Research Guides: ESL 23 (English as a Second Language): Explore Topics &amp; Find Articles

Browse topics in these resources...

Opposing Viewpoints
This database features continuously updated viewpoints (pro/con arguments), topic overviews, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, statistics, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Issues & Controversies
This database presents extensive, objective, and comprehensive coverage of today's hot-button issues—a credible resource that provides current context for research papers, debate preparation, and persuasive writing assignments.

Picking Your Topic Is Research [Runtime 3:11]

Source: “Picking Your Topic IS Research!” by North Carolina State University Libraries, licensed under a CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 US License.

Finding Background Information

Britannica Academic
High quality encyclopedia articles, videos, audios, with related Web links, magazines, newspapers/news feeds, atlas, statistics & biographical information.
Credo Reference

Search across hundreds of reference ebooks. This collection includes 3 million entries from notable subject encyclopedias, handbooks, guides, companions and readers covering over 80 major subject disciplines and more than 6 million research concepts. Training Materials

Finding More Articles

Before you Google, begin your research with the library's resources. The selected databases below will help you locate credible full-text articles from magazines, journals, newspapers, and more.

Historical Honolulu Newspapers
Find full text articles from the Honolulu's local newspapers, past and present.
US West Newsstream
Regional news content, as well as archives which stretch back to the 1980s featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format.
Academic Search Complete
This database is a leading resource for scholarly content and supports high-level research across thousands of full text journals, magazines, newspapers, and more.