Research Guides: Construction Management: Articles

Research Databases

Databases can save you time searching. You can get articles that are not available in print. You can do this from home. Log in with your UH username and password.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Research across all subject areas from more than 9,000 full text journals; over 13,800 indexed & abstracted journals. Selected PDF content dating back as far as 1887. Updated daily.

Vocational and Career Collection via EBSCOhost
This collection provides full text coverage for nearly 340 trade and industry-related periodicals.
ScienceDirect
Over 2,000 scholarly journals in science, technology, and medicine. Also includes content in the social sciences. Coverage: 1995 to present
EBSCOhost
Search more than one database within provider EBSCOhost at the same time

Building & Construction Magazines & Journals Online

Articles in these magazines and journals are available online via database specified.

Journal of Construction Engineering and Management

Articles and commentary on construction equipment and techniques, defines construction terms and encourages education and research in construction engineering and management.

ENR: Engineering News Record

A weekly publication of news, statistics & information on engineering for contractors, architects, engineers in all types of government, & construction & specialty trade contractors.

Buildings

BUILDING serves building/facility professionals involved in new construction, management and modernization of office, commercial or institutions. Full text via Vocations and Careers in InfoTrac.