History 151 - World History I (Matsumoto): Articles

Archival journal and book collections include more than 2,000 journals and 7,000 books in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. JSTOR offers 15 Arts & Sciences collections that span 60 disciplines, and the Life Science Collection comprises more than 160 journals in the field sciences, and broad coverage of the health sciences.

Research across all subject areas from more than 9,000 full text journals; over 13,800 indexed & abstracted journals. Selected PDF content dating back as far as 1887. Updated daily.

Full text from more than 1,620 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books, cover to cover full text for more than 150 leading history periodicals, nearly 57,000 historical documents, and more than 78,000 biographies of historical figures.

View newspaper pages from more than 20 states, including Hawaii. Coverage 1860-1922.

DOAJ is an online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, scholarly peer-reviewed journals.

Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database provides full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals.

Access to more than 860 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.

Full text access to Honolulu's local newspapers

Honolulu Star-Advertiser: June 7, 2010 - June 23, 2025
Honolulu Advertiser: November 30, 2002 - May 15, 2010
Honolulu Star-Bulletin: March 18, 1996 - June 6, 2010

This database covers information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. Access to over 500 full-text journals.

Provides extensive coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy.

Selected full-text scholarly journal titles available from the following subject collections: business, management, accounting; earth/planetary sciences; health sciences; physics and astronomy; and agricultural and biological sciences.