Research Guides: LGBTQ+ Resources: Articles & Databases

Magazines

Current issues of magazines are displayed on the 1st floor.
Back issues may be requested at the Circulation Counter.

The Advocate
News and current issues
Out
Popular culture, including entertainment, fashion, and travel
Expression! Magazine (Online)

CQ Researcher

CQ Researcher offers topical reports on current issues. The reports are researched and written by experienced journalists and provide timeline, background information, pro-con discussions, and descriptions of the current situation.

Suggested CQ Researcher reports:

LGBTQA Student Services Office, University of Vermont

EbscoHOST

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Research across all subject areas from more than 9,000 full text journals; over 13,800 indexed & abstracted journals. Selected PDF content dating back as far as 1887. Updated daily.
Consumer Health Complete This link opens in a new window
Covers all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
Legal Collection This link opens in a new window
Contains full text for more than 250 of the world's most respected, scholarly law journals. Legal Collection is an authoritative source for information on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world.
Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new window
Access to more than 860 full-text newspapers, providing more than 35 million full-text articles. In addition, the database features more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection This link opens in a new window
This database covers information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. Access to over 500 full-text journals.

ProQuest Honolulu Newspapers

Find articles from Honolulu's newspapers.

Honolulu Newspapers This link opens in a new window
Full text access to Honolulu's local newspapers (past & present).
Honolulu Star-Advertiser: June 7, 2010 - present;
Honolulu Advertiser: November 30, 2002 - May 15, 2010;
Honolulu Star-Bulletin: March 18, 1996 - June 6, 2010.

Nov. 13, 2013 - Deb Cohn and Eileen McKee celebrated with State Senator Rosalyn Baker after Governor Abercrombie signed the bill granting gay and lesbian couples in Hawai‘i the right to marry.
Photo by Craig T. Kojima.
DePledge, Derrick. "Governor Signs Landmark Law'." Honolulu Star-Advertiser. 14 Nov. 2013. ProQuest.
http://hccproxy.lib.hawaii.edu:2048/login?url=http://search.proquest.com/news/docview/1458496870/57903A02A4CD4719PQ/265?accountid=66155

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Opposing Viewpoints in Context (OVIC) covers current, often-controversial topics. It contains different viewpoints on issues, pro-con debates, news, articles, and overview information. In addition, there may be graphics, statistics, primary source documents, and biographies. OVIC includes many essays from the Opposing Viewpoints books from Greenhaven Press.

Tim Meyer, Mark Funk, and their three sons

LGBTQ+ Resources: Articles & Databases

Magazines

CQ Researcher

EbscoHOST

ProQuest Honolulu Newspapers

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Gale/InfoTrac