Hawaiian Studies (HWST 107): Online Resources

Digital collections from all BYU campuses, including Hawaiʻi. Features collections related to Hawaiʻi and Polynesia such as the Polynesian Arts and Crafts Filmstrip Series, the Pacific Studies journal, Mormon Missionary Diaries, and more.

Includes Hawaiian, Pacific, and Asian subject content: photographs, maps, correspondence, and more.

A cooperative online work led by the Bishop Museum to share resources from our collections, library, and archives with the general public, especially teachers gathering resources to teach Hawaiian Language, History, and Culture in accordance with Hawai‘i Department of Education Content and Performance Standards.

This index was created by the Hawai/i State Library, and the database and web pages were created and maintained by the UH Mānoa Library. Locate myths and legends indexed in 77 books.

This guide will help you to locate resources located within the Honolulu Community College Library, online, and available through other libraries, archives, and/or museums. The aim of this guide is to assist you with researching Hawaiʻi and place.

Search across their e-collections of archived legal documents (land & legal issues). Ka Huli Ao (KHA) Center for Excellence in Native Hawaiian Law.

An open-access, digital institutional repository for the University of Hawaii at Manoa community. ScholarSpace stores the intellectual works and unique collections of the UH at Manoa academic community and also provides a permanent web location for those accessing these resources.

Resources available for the use, teaching, and revitalization of the Hawaiian language and for a broader and deeper understanding of Hawaiʻi.

Resources from Midkiff Learning Center, Kamehameha Schools, about sacred places in Hawaiʻi.

The Office of Hawaiian Affairs’ (OHA) Native Hawaiian Data Book is an effort initiated in 1994. The data book was produced as a response to OHA’s fiduciary obligation of compiling “basic demographic data on native Hawaiians and Hawaiians” and identify “the physical, sociological, psychological, and economic needs of native Hawaiians and Hawaiians”...

The Office of Hawaiian Affairs’ (OHA’s) Papakilo Database, is the ongoing development of a cutting edge and comprehensive “Database of Databases” consisting of varied collections of data pertaining to historically and culturally significant places, events, and documents in Hawai'i’s history.

Moʻoaupuni is the history or succession of our government: from the past, to the present and into the future.

A collection of reports and surveys intended to help guide strategic direction and policy decisions regarding: economics, education, governance, health, and environment.

A cutting edge tool that leverages technology to engage, inform, activate and rally the Hawaiʻi community around voices on the cutting edge of community issues.

The location maps provided show the various land divisions of the Kingdom of Hawaii. These divisions were organized by Mokupuni (island), Moku (district), Ahupua'a, 'Ili and more.

This Ulukau.com e-text is an overview of the history of mapping of Hawai'i from the time of European discovery in 1778 through the mid-19th century. This is not a definitive work on the subject.

Includes city, state, island, and historic maps. Courtesy of the University of Texas at Austin. See also maps of Australia and the Pacific

OHA’s Kipuka Database is a geographical information system (GIS) that utilizes the latest mapping technologies to provide a window into native Hawaiian land, culture and history. The Map Database Project utilizes ArcGIS to display the data.

Online access to maps showing land divisions organized by Mokupuni (island), Moku (district), Ahupua'a, 'Ili and more. Information and data are still being added.

A web portal that allows users to search for historical maps available in digital form online. It indexes over 400.000 maps.

Provides access to historic maps across all islands including ahupuaa, homestead, fisheries, etc.

Maps, Aerial Photographs, and GIS (MAGIS): holdings include more than 150,000 print maps and 100,000 aerial photo prints.

John F.G. Stokes was a pioneer in the field of Hawaiian Archaeology. During the first decades of the 20th century, he travelled around the Hawaiian Islands and carried out extensive surveys, documenting cultural features, landscapes, and people with photography and mapping techniques.

Quickly search the Hawaiian language resources.

Provides an efficient way to access Hawaiian dictionaries and place name resources searchable in English and Hawaiian.

Hawaiian-English / English-Hawaiian. 1986 revised and enlarged edition. Ulukau online access.

From the Research Division of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs.

The official summary of statistics on the social, economic, and political organization of the State of Hawaii.

Alphabetical list of books available in digital format.

Commonly known as Thrum's; this hand book contains valuable and statistical information relating to the Hawaiian Islands. Published annually between 1875 to 1974.

Variety of full text PDFs

A digital collection guide from Hamilton Library, University of Hawaii at Manoa.

Temporarily down for digital transition.

The Digital Archive Collections at the University of Hawai'i at Manoa Library include historical and cultural material in digital form, including photographs.

A collection of various images from rare Hawaiian & Pacific texts in the UH-Manoa library collections.

A collection of black and white photographs of scenic sites and identifiable landmarks in Hawaii. Images are from a variety of albums and scrapbooks acquired by or donated to the University of Hawaii Library Hawaiian Collection.

An extensive collection of images including daguerreotypes and film negatives, quilts, furniture and more.